Get started14 Orange Grove is a mid-terrace house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7QT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 65.8% above the 2025 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £76,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Orange Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 26 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 26 years.
14 Orange Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,188
Street avg £911
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£76,000
+6.3%over 4 years4 December 2020
£71,500
+25.4%over 17 years10 July 2003
£57,000
+96.6%over 4 years24 February 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7QT: £112,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.