Get started4 Edgefield Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 49.6% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Edgefield Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2025
4 Edgefield Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed sun lounge extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 11 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Edgefield Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £2,276
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2009Most recent
£260,000
+4.0%over 5 years30 July 2004
£250,000
+133.7%over 6 years12 June 1998
£106,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3HZ: £385,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NE23 3GY
Boghouses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.