Get started12 Edgefield Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £385,000 — fresh data.
12 Edgefield Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
12 Edgefield Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 12 Edgefield Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2025Most recent
£385,000
+35.1%over 10 years3 September 2014
£285,000
+39.0%over 11 years21 January 2003
£205,000
+109.2%over 4 years30 January 1998
£97,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3HZ: £334,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NE23 3GY
Boghouses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.