Get started19 Edgefield Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 24% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 11 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 11 years.
19 Edgefield Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,218
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

3 July 2009Most recent
£275,000
+11.3%over 5 years25 June 2004
£247,000
+25.4%over 1 year25 October 2002
£197,000
+86.4%over 4 years21 August 1998
£105,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3HZ: £385,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NE23 3GY
Boghouses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.