Get started25 Denby Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 3FX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 27.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 198.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 25 Denby Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£130,000
+182.6%over 17 years18 September 1998
£46,000
+7.6%over 2 years16 February 1996
£42,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3FX: £189,950 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE23 3QZ
Horton Burn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.