Get started12 Daylesford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3FU). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 11.8% above the 2023 sale price. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £355,000 in August 2023.
Latest sale on 12 Daylesford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
12 Daylesford Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,205
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2023Most recent
£355,000
+73.2%over 10 years30 August 2012
£205,000
+129.3%over 14 years17 July 1998
£89,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3FU: £165,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE23 3GY
Horton Burn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.