Get started7 Kendal Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 2XE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £208,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed demolition of existing single storey flat roof garage/utility/porch, and construction of new two storey side/front extension.
7 Kendal Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 7 Kendal Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£208,000
+35.9%over 5 years25 January 2019
£153,000
21 December 2006
£153,000
+197.1%over 9 years29 August 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2XE: £152,000 (2019–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE23 2XP
Tavistock Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.