Get started13 Alderley Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 2UF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 29.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 13 Alderley Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 12 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 13 Alderley Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,133
Street avg £966
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2007Most recent
£102,000
+32.5%over 3 years8 April 2004
£77,000
+144.4%over 3 years18 August 2000
£31,500
+61.8%over 4 years4 September 1995
£19,470
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2UF: £75,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE23 2FF
Community centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.