Get started10 Alderley Way is a mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 2UF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 72.4% above the 2016 sale of £72,500. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Alderley Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2025
10 Alderley Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
10 Alderley Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£942
Street avg £1,004
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2016Most recent
£72,500
-7.6%over 11 years24 June 2005
£78,500
+35.3%over 1 year5 December 2003
£58,000
+31.8%over 1 year6 September 2002
£44,000
+69.2%over 1 year7 December 2000
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2UF: £76,500 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Community centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.