Get started8 Drybeck Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 22.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £109,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 25 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Drybeck Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,758
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

22 March 2021Most recent
£109,000
-1.8%over 4 years24 March 2016
£111,000
-3.5%over 8 years12 October 2007
£115,000
+2.7%over 3 years28 May 2004
£112,000
+76.4%over 1 year5 July 2002
£63,500
+47.7%over 2 years20 April 2000
£43,000
-4.4%over 3 years28 June 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2GB: £104,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE23 2XP
Eastfield Grange — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.