Get started9 Hollywell Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Woolsington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2000–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 16.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £340,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Hollywell Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Hollywell Grove has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey bathroom extension to side.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 9 Hollywell Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,482
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ponteland Road - The Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

10 August 2021Most recent
£340,000
+144.6%over 20 years11 October 2000
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AT: £312,000 (2022–2009).
3 Hollywell Grove Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
1 Hollywell Grove Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2020
2 Hollywell Grove Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2017
4 Hollywell Grove Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2016
6 Hollywell Grove Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2007
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE13 8BJ
Closest school
1.5 km
Callerton Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.