Get started1 Main Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average.
At 77 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1995–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 21.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Main Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
1 Main Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
1 Main Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,922
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kenton Bank Foot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to side following demolition of existing conservatory, canopy roof and bay window, erection of paved ramped access and steps to front, alterations to elevations and increase to front fence (max height 1.5 m) as amended by plans received 23 November 2019
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to side following demolition of existing conservatory, canopy roof and bay window, erection of paved ramped access and steps to front, alterations to elevations and existing boundary to front
6 August 2021Most recent
£225,000
+57.3%over 4 years5 May 2017
£143,000
-18.3%over 7 years11 November 2009
£175,000
+177.8%over 14 years24 July 1995
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AA: £260,000 (2025–2022).
25 Main Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
11 Main Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
5 Main Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
3 Main Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
37 Main Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NE13 8AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.