Get started1 Dorchester Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2017. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 99 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 23 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 11.6% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £275,950 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,787
Street avg £2,670
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brunton Road-Esher Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£275,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8BE: £292,000 (2025–2021).
6 Dorchester Place Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
11 Dorchester Place Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
24 Dorchester Place Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
21 Dorchester Place Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
2 Dorchester Place Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
NE13 8AG
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB