Get started10 Broadfield Meadows is a five-bedroom detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8BD). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 21.2% above the 2021 sale price. Sold June 2021 for £386,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£386,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 10 Broadfield Meadows stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,563
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 171 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ponteland Road-Bullock Steads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£386,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8BD: £569,995 (2023–2022).
38 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
18 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
2 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
26 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
14 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
NE13 8BJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB