Get started14 Broadfield Meadows is a detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8BD). It has a recorded floor area of 237 m² (around 2551 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 237 m² the property is well over the postcode median (167 m² across 55 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £665,000 is 16.7% above the 2022 sale price. Sold December 2022 for £569,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
14 Broadfield Meadows has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to side.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£569,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Broadfield Meadows runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,405
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
237 m²
Street avg 169 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ponteland Road-Bullock Steads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

15 December 2022Most recent
£569,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8BD: £564,995 (2023–2022).
38 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
18 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
2 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
26 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
22 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 4 years
NE13 8BJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB