Get started36 Station Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £595,000.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of porch to front, single storey extension to side, alterations to existing conservatory to rear and new roof.
Latest sale on 36 Station Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£595,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 36 Station Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,020
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kenton Bank Foot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor bedroom, en-suite and balcony extension over existing bedroom to rear with pitched roof over
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 April 2023Most recent
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AG: £260,000 (2025–2022).
22 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
28 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
7 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
16 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
13 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NE13 8AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB