Get started22 Station Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2017. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
A recent sale: £535,000 in March 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 132 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 22 EPCs). Across 2016–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 10.1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of two single storey extensions to rear (As amended by plans received 05/04/19).
22 Station Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2016.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 9 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 22 Station Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,053
Street avg £2,372
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kenton Bank Foot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to side and rear with decking following demolition of existing conservatory and alterations to south east elevation as amended by plans received 03.05.2017
31 March 2025Most recent
£535,000
+122.9%over 6 years11 October 2018
£240,000
+2.1%over 2 years23 September 2016
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AG: £260,000 (2024–2022).
28 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
36 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
7 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
16 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
13 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NE13 8AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.