Get started9 The Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1180 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 8 EPCs). Across 2004–2009, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 33.7% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 The Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of garage annex following demolition of existing shed to front garden.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 5 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 9 The Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,258
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bank Foot (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey kitchen and utility extension to side
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 November 2009Most recent
£247,500
+17.9%over 4 years26 November 2004
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AE: £197,000 (2023–2013).
12 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
8 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
7 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2019
3 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2014
5 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2013
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE13 8AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.