Get started3 The Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2007. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014). Across 2007–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at -0.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 36.4% above the 2014 sale price.
3 The Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2022
Erection of 2 dormer windows to front to provide 2 bedrooms and bathroom in roof space and erection of detached garage to side.
3 The Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 7 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 The Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,709
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bank Foot (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

24 January 2014Most recent
£217,000
-3.6%over 6 years13 July 2007
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AE: £197,000 (2023–2013).
12 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
8 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
7 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2019
5 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2013
4 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE13 8AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.