Get started6 The Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 897 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. At 83 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 8 EPCs). Across 1997–2012, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 49.4% above the 2012 sale price.
6 The Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2020
6 The Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 14 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 14 years.
6 The Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,920
Street avg £2,045
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bank Foot (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

11 May 2012Most recent
£160,000
+176.1%over 14 years12 December 1997
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AE: £197,000 (2023–2013).
12 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
8 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
7 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2019
3 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2014
5 The Crescent Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2013
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE13 8AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.