Get started13 Beacon Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7HA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since June 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 65 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 7 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 33.3% above the 2008 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 13 Beacon Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Darrell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

2 June 2008Most recent
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7HA: £140,000 (2021–2003).
11 Beacon Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
15 Beacon Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
1 Beacon Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2017
8 Beacon Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2003
9 Beacon Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2002
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE13 7ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB