Get started11 Beacon Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7HA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 1998–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 35% above the 2021 sale price. Sold June 2021 for £140,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2022
11 Beacon Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
11 Beacon Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Darrell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£140,000
+68.7%over 19 years22 March 2002
£83,000
+66.0%over 3 years15 May 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7HA: £138,000 (2021–2003).
15 Beacon Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
1 Beacon Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2017
13 Beacon Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2008
8 Beacon Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2003
9 Beacon Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2002
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE13 7ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.