Get started6 Waterford Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brunswick Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 31.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,687
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane-Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

30 October 2014Most recent
£140,000
-10.3%over 8 years16 June 2006
£156,000
+151.6%over 6 years27 August 1999
£62,000
-3.1%over 3 years26 July 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7BD: £140,000 (2024–2023).
11 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
10 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
8 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
27 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
3 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE13 7FD
Closest school
0.9 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.