Get started10 Waterford Park is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brunswick Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Across 1996–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 11.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 105.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £126,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Waterford Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 27 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 10 Waterford Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £1,682
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane-Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£126,000
+3.3%over 1 year19 April 2022
£122,000
+10.9%over 2 years17 July 2019
£110,000
-4.3%over 14 years30 July 2004
£115,000
+53.2%over 1 year26 September 2002
£75,050
+43.0%over 6 years18 July 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7BD: £142,000 (2024–2023).
11 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
8 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
27 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
3 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
29 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE13 7BT
Closest school
0.9 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.