Get started2 Waterford Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brunswick Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1997–2002, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 200% above the 2002 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 39.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Erection of two storey garage, utility, kitchen, bedroom and bathroom extension to side, single storey kitchen extension to rear, porch and canopy to garage to front, as amended by plans received 25/03/04
2 Waterford Park's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 6 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 6 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Waterford Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£712
Street avg £1,739
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane-Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2002Most recent
£74,000
+34.5%over 1 year11 April 2001
£55,000
-4.5%over 4 years31 January 1997
£57,595
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7BD: £140,000 (2024–2023).
11 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
10 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
8 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
27 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
3 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE13 7HA
Closest school
0.9 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.