Get started1 Waterford Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Brunswick Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since June 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 269.7% above the 2000 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 24.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Waterford Park has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey bedroom, en-suite and utility room extension to side.
1 Waterford Park's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 3 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 1 Waterford Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£874
Street avg £1,732
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane-Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

15 June 2000Most recent
£76,000
+1.3%over 3 years25 April 1997
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7BD: £140,000 (2024–2023).
11 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
10 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
8 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
27 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
3 Waterford Park Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE13 7HH
Closest school
0.9 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.