Get started3 The Copse is a semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9JB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 15th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold November 2021 for £113,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2002–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price.
3 The Copse's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2022
3 The Copse has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 19 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 19 years.
3 The Copse is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,982
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Hall Road-Clousden Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£113,000
-5.4%over 4 years3 November 2017
£119,500
+9.1%over 3 years10 December 2013
£109,500
-15.8%over 6 years15 June 2007
£130,000
+60.5%over 4 years6 November 2002
£80,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9JB: £110,500 (2024–2022).
21 The Copse Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
19 The Copse Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
11 The Copse Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
15 The Copse Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
20 The Copse Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
NE12 9AF
Closest school
0.2 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.