Get started15 Bamburgh Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Palmersville, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 40.7% above the 2013 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2023
15 Bamburgh Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
15 Bamburgh Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,149
Street avg £1,313
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great Lime Road-Beal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2013Most recent
£108,000
+10.8%over 3 years20 November 2009
£97,500
-11.4%13 November 2009
£110,000
-4.3%over 4 years22 November 2004
£115,000
+161.4%over 4 years16 June 2000
£44,000
+10.1%over 3 years26 July 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9EX: £122,500 (2022–2014).
3 Bamburgh Road Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
12 Bamburgh Road Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2020
18 Bamburgh Road Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
2 Bamburgh Road Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2016
7 Bamburgh Road Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE12 9EH
Closest school
0.4 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.