Get started8 Glebe Crescent is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £141,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1997–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 18.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 168.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Glebe Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 8 Glebe Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,615
Street avg £1,383
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glebe Road-Glebe Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£141,000
+28.2%28 January 2022
£110,000
+196.9%over 20 years18 September 2001
£37,050
+5.9%over 3 years28 November 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7JR: £139,020 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.