Get started31 Barn Close is a detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 is 29.2% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £388,395.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Loft conversion with roof extensions to the front and rear to provide two bedrooms with en-suites. Single storey extension to the rear of the property. Installation of windows to the gable ends of the house in the new bedrooms created within the loft (amended description 24.02.2022)
31 Barn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£388,395
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 31 Barn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £2,495
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 165 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
A189-Whitehouse Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conversion of loft space into two bedrooms with en-suites incorporating a new dormer window to the rear. Single story extension to the rear of the property.
31 July 2018Most recent
£388,395
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7EA: £455,000 (2025–2021).
17 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
6 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
10 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
28 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
26 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2018
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
NE12 7BT
Closest school
0.9 km
Grasmere Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB