Get started15 Astley Court is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6YR). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (20 versus a best of 70). The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2002–2007, sale prices on this property compounded at 18.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 42.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
15 Astley Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.8% per year over 5 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 18.8% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 15 Astley Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,791
Street avg £1,091
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Citadel West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

2 November 2007Most recent
£77,000
+19.4%over 3 years27 September 2004
£64,500
+104.8%over 2 years23 August 2002
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6YR: £65,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE12 6GL
Closest school
0.3 km
George Stephenson High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.