Get started24 Broomlee Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 60 m² this is the 6th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £105,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 13.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
24 Broomlee Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 24 Broomlee Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,621
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Southgate-School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

25 October 2019Most recent
£105,000
+39.1%over 4 years24 April 2015
£75,500
+64.1%over 12 years31 May 2002
£46,000
+30.5%over 2 years3 September 1999
£35,250
+9.1%over 3 years17 May 1996
£32,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6YJ: £115,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
0.2 km
George Stephenson High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.