Get started6 Buttermere Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6TR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Last sale on file: £126,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1998–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 16.7% above the 2022 sale price.
Price for 6 Buttermere Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 24 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 24 years.
6 Buttermere Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Bailey-Garth 4 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

18 July 2022Most recent
£126,000
+152.0%over 4 years31 July 2017
£50,000
-51.0%over 9 years9 May 2008
£102,000
+13.3%over 2 years20 December 2005
£90,000
+20.0%over 1 year24 May 2004
£75,000
+368.8%over 5 years10 August 1998
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6TR: £78,000 (2021–2003).
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NE12 6QH
Closest school
0.1 km
Grasmere Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.