Get started40 Amberley Chase is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Across 1996–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 28.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 34 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £113,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
40 Amberley Chase outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,404
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Garth 20 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£113,000
+13.0%over 11 years22 December 2010
£100,000
-9.1%over 3 years26 October 2007
£110,000
+201.4%over 6 years21 September 2001
£36,500
+20.7%over 5 years13 June 1996
£30,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6SB: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.