Get started24 Amberley Chase is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a corner plot.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 34 EPCs). Across 1995–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 31.5% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 24 Amberley Chase.
Variation of condition 1 (approved plans - amendment to ground floor and first floor layout to create a larger floor area), and removal of condition 3 (obscure glazed window) of planning approval 23/00511/FULH
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 28 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, 24 Amberley Chase stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,831
Street avg £1,996
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Garth 20 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Non-Material Amendment of planning approval 23/00511/FULH - changes to the design of the two storey side extension and footprint
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 December 2022Most recent
£130,000
27 September 2021
£130,000
+209.9%over 26 years14 June 1995
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6SB: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE12 6QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.