Get started14 Amberley Chase is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Last sale on file: £105,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 36.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 34 EPCs).
14 Amberley Chase has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 14 Amberley Chase runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,234
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Garth 20 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2020Most recent
£105,000
+10.5%over 7 years31 July 2012
£95,000
-16.7%over 5 years9 March 2007
£114,000
+37.3%over 3 years12 December 2003
£83,000
+144.5%over 7 years6 December 1996
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6SB: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE12 6TT
Closest school
0.2 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.