Get started3 Agincourt is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1998–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 37.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Agincourt has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension over existing garage
3 Agincourt has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
3 Agincourt outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,108
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Bailey-Garth 15 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

30 November 2016Most recent
£215,000
+38.7%over 11 years4 April 2005
£155,000
+24.0%over 2 years7 March 2003
£125,000
+66.7%over 1 year17 August 2001
£75,000
+35.1%over 2 years28 August 1998
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6QH: £168,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE12 6FT
Closest school
0.1 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.