Get started19 Ashley Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6GD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £201,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 19 Ashley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,956
Street avg £2,179
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
East Bailey - Garth 24 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£201,000
+18.9%over 3 years14 December 2020
£169,000
+57.9%over 17 years11 September 2003
£107,000
+16.3%over 11 months27 September 2002
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6GD: £188,000 (2025–2023).
39 Ashley Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
14 Ashley Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
26 Ashley Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
38 Ashley Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
8 Ashley Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE12 6LT
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.