Get started7 Alderley Drive is a detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6FS). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 64.4% above the 2010 sale of £269,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm.
7 Alderley Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£269,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 7 Alderley Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,389
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey - Garth 24 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2010Most recent
£269,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6FS: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE12 6FS
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB