Get started23 Alderley Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6FS). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 32 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Across 2003–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 26.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £248,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2025
Extension: Side of property
Side extension above garage to incorporate bedroom and bathroom also with ground floor rear sunroom extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 23 Alderley Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey - Garth 24 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

8 February 2021Most recent
£248,000
+65.3%over 17 years12 December 2003
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6FS: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE12 6FT
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.