Get started37 Harwood Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £256,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 105 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 33 EPCs). Across 1997–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price.
37 Harwood Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification for prior approval: Erection of single storey rear evtesion to the rear, height to eaves 3.6m, maximum height above ground level 3.6m, total projection from rear wall of original house 3.3m
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 37 Harwood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,438
Street avg £2,563
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Simonside Way-Harwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£256,000
+46.3%over 11 years26 August 2010
£175,000
+20.7%over 7 years14 April 2003
£145,000
+98.6%over 4 years9 April 1999
£73,000
+1.4%over 1 year14 November 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6FQ: £315,000 (2025–2023).
89 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
65 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
95 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
97 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
79 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE12 6FZ
Closest school
1.1 km
Amberley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.