Get started79 Harwood Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 102 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 33 EPCs). Across 1998–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £327,500.
Latest sale on 79 Harwood Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 79 Harwood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,211
Street avg £2,536
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Simonside Way-Harwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2023Most recent
£327,500
+61.4%over 8 years18 July 2014
£202,900
+160.1%over 15 years4 September 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6FQ: £300,000 (2025–2021).
89 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
65 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
95 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
97 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
57 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE12 6FT
Closest school
1.1 km
Amberley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.