Get started35 Harwood Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1231 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 114 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 33 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1997–2009, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 36.2% above the 2009 sale price.
35 Harwood Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2019
35 Harwood Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 12 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 35 Harwood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,837
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Simonside Way-Harwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a conservatory to the rear.
31 July 2009Most recent
£210,000
+196.0%over 12 years4 April 1997
£70,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6FQ: £315,000 (2025–2023).
89 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
65 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
95 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
97 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
79 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE12 6FT
Closest school
1.1 km
Amberley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.