Get started12 Garleigh Close is a four-bedroom property in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6FJ). It has council tax band D. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1996–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 7% per year.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
12 Garleigh Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension to side. Revised front elevation.
12 Garleigh Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£217,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
26 July 2013Most recent
£217,000
+27.6%over 3 yearsCrime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Simonside Way-Garleigh Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

18 September 2009
£170,000
-16.3%over 5 years10 September 2004
£203,000
+56.2%over 2 years27 June 2002
£129,950
+549.8%over 4 years28 January 1998
£20,000
-70.1%over 1 year28 February 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6FJ: £210,000 (2020–2016).
22 Garleigh Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
13 Garleigh Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2018
18 Garleigh Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2017
6 Garleigh Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2017
4 Garleigh Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2016
NE12 6FT
Closest school
1.0 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.