Get started6 Garleigh Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 39.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and first floor rear extension over ground floor sun room. New 1400mm high railings to front driveway
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
6 Garleigh Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Simonside Way-Garleigh Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Living room bay window to front of house, side extension over garage and sunroom to rear (Amended Plans Received 11/09/2008)
22 September 2017Most recent
£210,000
+241.5%over 18 years28 May 1999
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6FJ: £217,000 (2020–2013).
22 Garleigh Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
13 Garleigh Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2018
18 Garleigh Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2017
4 Garleigh Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2016
12 Garleigh Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 6FT
Closest school
1.0 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.