Get started29 Regency Apartments is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 51 m² this is the 15th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 50 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 20.3% below the 2005 sale of £135,500, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. It hasn't traded since June 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 29 Regency Apartments stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,657
Street avg £2,054
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killingworth Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2005Most recent
£135,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6DL: £87,500 (2025–2024).
32 Regency Apartments Citadel East Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
7 Regency Apartments Citadel East Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
9 Regency Apartments Citadel East Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
48 Regency Apartments Citadel East Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
50 Regency Apartments Citadel East Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE12 6DL
Closest school
0.3 km
Amberley Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.