Get started16 Regency Apartments is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the 21st smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 50 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sold September 2021 for £95,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2005–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at -1.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm.
16 Regency Apartments changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 16 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Regency Apartments lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,827
Street avg £2,071
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killingworth Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£95,000
+72.7%over 11 months5 November 2020
£55,000
-58.3%over 13 years17 November 2006
£132,000
+14.6%over 1 year29 June 2005
£115,175
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6DL: £87,500 (2025–2024).
32 Regency Apartments Citadel East Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
7 Regency Apartments Citadel East Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
9 Regency Apartments Citadel East Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
48 Regency Apartments Citadel East Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
50 Regency Apartments Citadel East Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE12 6DL
Closest school
0.3 km
Amberley Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.