Get started2 Sedgedale Cottages is a property in Killingworth Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6BL). It has council tax band B.
Across 2000–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.4% per year. Sold September 2024 for £369,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for 2 Sedgedale Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£369,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 24 years.
25 September 2024Most recent
£369,000
+789.2%over 24 yearsCrime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Bailey-Garth 32 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

16 June 2000
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6BL: £560,000 (2024–2016).
Mill House Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
The Tower Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
1 Sedgedale Cottages Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2021
The Garden House Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2017
The Old Vicarage Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2016
NE12 6FS
Closest school
0.4 km
George Stephenson High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.