Get started5 Sandstone View is a detached house in Killingworth Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 27.6% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £314,995 in June 2018.
5 Sandstone View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£314,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Sandstone View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 137 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Great Lime Road-Laurel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£314,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6BH: £320,000 (2022–2019).
8 Sandstone View Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2022
14 Sandstone View Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
16 Sandstone View Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
11 Sandstone View Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2020
2 Sandstone View Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2019
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
NE12 6FT
Closest school
0.9 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB