Get started17 Moorfield Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 78 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 31 EPCs). Across 2016–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 23.8% above the 2021 sale price. Sold January 2021 for £202,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
17 Moorfield Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Wooden summer house to be used as a hair salon (retrospective)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 4 years.
£202,750
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Moorfield Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,599
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
East Bailey-Garth 27 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

22 January 2021Most recent
£202,750
+6.7%over 4 years23 September 2016
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6BA: £290,000 (2024–2021).
10 Moorfield Drive Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
22 Moorfield Drive Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
6 Moorfield Drive Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
15 Moorfield Drive Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
3 Moorfield Drive Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
NE12 6FZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.